Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Antrim Elementary School
Conval Regional High School
Dublin Consolidated School
Francestown Elementary School
Great Brook School
Greenfield Elementary School
Hancock Elementary School
Peterborough Elementary School
Pierce Elementary School
South Meadow School
Temple Elementary School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Region 14 Applied Technology Center


District:Contoocook Valley

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County District: Contoocook Valley (112) SAU: Contoocook Valley SAU Office (1)
Address: 106 Hancock Rd., Peterborough, NH 03458-1197 Telephone: 603-924-3336
NCES District ID: 3302480 Fax: 603-924-6707
Superintendent: Kimberly A Saunders Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool693,894  
Kindergarten12511,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 114812,3781317
Grade 213612,8851218
Grade 315813,3091419
Grade 416313,6121519
Grade 514513,718020
Grade 616313,722020
Grade 716914,102021
Grade 817514,075021
Grade 917715,139  
Grade 1016014,292  
Grade 1119413,785  
Grade 1220613,338  
Total Enrollment2188179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences31,073
Total Number of Incidents326,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students1538

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)9595.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)8989


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers19614,758
Instructional Support816,980
Librarians6324
Specialists382,772
Admin Support181,247
All Other Support303,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 1555415038
Mathematics 1584615035
4Reading 1305615948
Mathematics 1303915840
5Reading 1526413859
Mathematics 1513313730
6Reading 1615515953
Mathematics 1613415936
7Reading 1605515458
Mathematics 1603615341
8Reading 1606416247
Mathematics 1604815939
11Reading 1786917666
Mathematics 1783917647
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 19 18
Partially Proficient (%) 45 46
Proficient (%) 36 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo