Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:

Derry Early Education Program
Derry Village School
East Derry Memorial Elementary School
Ernest P. Barka Elementary School
Gilbert H. Hood Middle School
Grinnell School
South Range Elementary School
West Running Brook Middle School

District:Derry Cooperative

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary

Select a School Year:
General Information
Rockingham County District: Derry Cooperative (131) SAU: Derry Cooperative SAU Office (10)
Address: 18 South Main St., Derry, NH 03038-2197 Telephone: 603-432-1210
NCES District ID: 3302610 Fax: 603-432-1264
Acting Superintendent: Mary Ann Connors - Krikorian Web Site:
District Report Card 2016-17
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade 135912,3781717
Grade 232912,8851918
Grade 336513,3092019
Grade 439613,6122119
Grade 539213,7182120
Grade 637413,722020
Grade 740014,102021
Grade 841414,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment3405179,737  
School Safety
School Safety Incidences121,073
Total Number of Incidents1816,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students5338

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.395.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: %)

[More Details]
Teacher Quality

[More Details]
School Staff
Instructional Support1346,980
Admin Support151,247
All Other Support703,241

[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
3Reading 3764935350
Mathematics 3774435350
4Reading 3735338040
Mathematics 3734037939
5Reading 3696038059
Mathematics 3673838044
6Reading 3705835650
Mathematics 3714335542
7Reading 3985438154
Mathematics 3963938138
8Reading 4125840047
Mathematics 4083639932
11Reading  1
Mathematics  1
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 16 18
Partially Proficient (%) 55 46
Proficient (%) 28 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo