Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Dover Middle School
Dover Senior High School
Garrison School
Horne Street School
Woodman Park School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Dover Career Technical Center


District:Dover

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Strafford County District: Dover (141) SAU: Dover SAU Office (11)
Address: McConnell Center, 61 Locust St., Dover, NH 03820-4132 Telephone: 603-516-6800
NCES District ID: 3302640 Fax: 603-516-6809
Superintendent: William R Harbron Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool553,894  
Kindergarten27111,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 130012,3782017
Grade 229212,8852118
Grade 328913,3092119
Grade 428413,6122019
Grade 529313,7182420
Grade 631213,7222620
Grade 730914,1022621
Grade 826614,0752221
Grade 932415,139  
Grade 1035114,292  
Grade 1132913,785  
Grade 1230813,338  
Total Enrollment3983179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences341,073
Total Number of Incidents1326,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students3338

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.595.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: %)


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers27514,758
Instructional Support1486,980
Librarians5324
Specialists512,772
Admin Support231,247
All Other Support223,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 2685627550
Mathematics 2685127443
4Reading 2995726853
Mathematics 2994326841
5Reading 2786229264
Mathematics 2784229047
6Reading 2956330059
Mathematics 2954330139
7Reading 2627629371
Mathematics 2626428754
8Reading 2577925673
Mathematics 2546325864
11Reading 3026430869
Mathematics 3023230844
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 16 18
Partially Proficient (%) 44 46
Proficient (%) 40 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo