Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Amherst Middle School
Clark-Wilkins School


District:Amherst

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County District: Amherst (17) SAU: Amherst SAU Office (39)
Address: 1 School St., Amherst, NH 03031-0849 Telephone: 603-673-2690
NCES District ID: 3301470 Fax: 603-672-1786
Superintendent: Peter Warburton Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool333,894  
Kindergarten12511,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 112112,3782017
Grade 212812,8852118
Grade 313813,3092319
Grade 412813,6122119
Grade 512913,718020
Grade 613713,722020
Grade 717614,102021
Grade 816914,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment1284179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences61,073
Total Number of Incidents116,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students938

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate data is not yet available for this year.

[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers9214,758
Instructional Support496,980
Librarians2324
Specialists302,772
Admin Support91,247
All Other Support253,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 1197113465
Mathematics 1217013275
4Reading 1177912263
Mathematics 1186612360
5Reading 1307412574
Mathematics 1314612660
6Reading 1357113671
Mathematics 1356313658
7Reading 1698716778
Mathematics 1697816866
8Reading 1797816179
Mathematics 1837316175
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 2 18
Partially Proficient (%) 40 46
Proficient (%) 55 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 2 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo