Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Bernice A. Ray School


District:Hanover

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Grafton County District: Hanover (233) SAU: Hanover SAU Office (70)
Address: 41 Lebanon St., Hanover, NH 03755-1222 Telephone: 603-643-6050
NCES District ID: 3303600 Fax: 603-643-3073
Superintendent: Jay Badams Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten7211,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 17312,3781817
Grade 28612,8851718
Grade 36513,3092219
Grade 49113,6121819
Grade 57713,7181920
Grade 6013,722020
Grade 7014,102021
Grade 8014,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment464179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,073
Total Number of Incidents06,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students038

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)9695.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: %)


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers4014,758
Instructional Support306,980
Librarians1324
Specialists102,772
Admin Support31,247
All Other Support93,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 87776282
Mathematics 90826287
4Reading 73848592
Mathematics 73818591
5Reading 89847482
Mathematics 90727775
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 1 18
Partially Proficient (%) 21 46
Proficient (%) 76 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 2 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo