Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Alvirne High School
Dr. H. O. Smith Elementary School
Hills Garrison Elementary School
Hudson Memorial School
Nottingham West Elementary School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Wilbur H. Palmer Career & Tech Ed Ctr


District:Hudson

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County District: Hudson (267) SAU: Hudson SAU Office (81)
Address: 20 Library St., Hudson, NH 03051-4240 Telephone: 603-886-1235
NCES District ID: 3303930 Fax: 603-886-1236
Superintendent: Lawrence Russell Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool783,894  
Kindergarten14111,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 123312,3781917
Grade 220312,8851818
Grade 324913,3092119
Grade 427213,6122519
Grade 527813,7182320
Grade 627513,722020
Grade 726714,102021
Grade 825514,075021
Grade 932615,139  
Grade 1033614,292  
Grade 1128713,785  
Grade 1231813,338  
Total Enrollment3518179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences241,073
Total Number of Incidents1306,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students3738

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.895.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)8989


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers25114,758
Instructional Support966,980
Librarians4324
Specialists362,772
Admin Support231,247
All Other Support503,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 2565823854
Mathematics 2596023855
4Reading 2696325956
Mathematics 2705525949
5Reading 2706927057
Mathematics 2715227044
6Reading 2645926561
Mathematics 2644826454
7Reading 2495926261
Mathematics 2504826343
8Reading 2926224458
Mathematics 2913324438
11Reading 3196525964
Mathematics 3204125942
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 20 18
Partially Proficient (%) 52 46
Proficient (%) 28 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo