Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Nelson Elementary School


District:Nelson

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Cheshire County District: Nelson (375) SAU: Keene SAU Office (29)
Address: 193 Maple Avenue, Keene, NH 03431-3392 Telephone: 603-357-9002
NCES District ID: 3305010 Fax: 603-357-9012
Superintendent: ROBERT MALAY Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten1611,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 11112,378017
Grade 21212,885018
Grade 31113,309019
Grade 4613,612019
Grade 51213,718020
Grade 6013,722020
Grade 7014,102021
Grade 8014,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment68179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,073
Total Number of Incidents06,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students038

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.895.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: %)


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers614,758
Instructional Support56,980
Librarians0324
Specialists12,772
Admin Support11,247
All Other Support13,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 71145
Mathematics 71145
4Reading 12425
Mathematics 12175
5Reading 11641250
Mathematics 11551233
6Reading 6 
Mathematics 6 
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) * 18
Partially Proficient (%) * 46
Proficient (%) * 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) * 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo