Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Newfields Elementary School


District:Newfields

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Rockingham County District: Newfields (387) SAU: Exeter SAU Office (16)
Address: 30 Linden St., Exeter, NH 03833-2522 Telephone: 603-775-8653
NCES District ID: 3305190 Fax: 603-775-8673
Interim Superintendent: Christine M Rath Web Site:
Federal Accountability Status Met: Yes  
District Report Card 2011-12
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,165  
Kindergarten1311,904  
Readiness078  
Grade 12913,5951418
Grade 21613,8451618
Grade 33013,8761519
Grade 41614,1671620
Grade 53014,2001520
Grade 6014,568021
Grade 7014,811021
Grade 8015,102022
Grade 9016,465  
Grade 10015,350  
Grade 11014,985  
Grade 12014,673  
Total Enrollment134190,805  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,505
Total Number of Incidents023,633
No. of Incidents/1,000 students0124

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate92
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)96.295.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 85%)86.6


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 DistrictState
N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT00.032765.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools N/A 1.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools 0.0 1.5
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/A50.04
Bachelor's Degree 23.0 39.5
Master's Degree 77.0 47.7
Degree beyond Master's Degree 0.0 0.8


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers1215,049
Instructional Support106,964
Librarians0313
Specialists12,550
Admin Support11,245
All Other Support23,598


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2011-2012 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2012-2013 School Year
AcceptableReadingYesAcceptable
AcceptableMathYesAcceptable
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable27960.510565.624152.38251.6
SINI/DINI Year 1418.92415.06714.52616.4
SINI/DINI Year25712.4138.17115.42616.4
Corrective Action/Level 3378.0138.1347.4116.9
Restructure Planning/Level 4235.031.9275.995.7
Restructuring/Level 5&6245.221.3214.653.1
State Total461100.0160100.0461100159100.0

Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
Elem/MiddleMath9898.6 (+/-0.7)4 of 15610294.9 (+/-1.5)3.710 of 155
Elem/MiddleRead9996.8 (+/-1.3)18 of 15610294.5 (+/-1.4)2.318 of 155
Elem/MiddleWrite2997.2 (+/-1.3)2 of 1432487.5 (+/-4.8)9.73 of 140
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
DistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)0701608617
Partially Proficient (%)81531717371943
Proficient (%)5454554373457537
Proficient with Distinction (%)3824422310801
Testing Participation (%)10099100991009910099
For assessment rankings click on this link: [Ranking Reports]
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
3Reading30901995309314792986
Mathematics30871968309714712972
4Reading28752979169434971587
Mathematics28792993169434881573
5Reading3394257630901610032100
Mathematics339425803010016693294
Writing02564308316813281

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2011 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4784310
884404
Math
GradeB+P+A
4925711
8824411
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo