Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Rye Elementary School
Rye Junior High School


District:Rye

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Rockingham County District: Rye (471) SAU: Greenland SAU Office (50)
Address: 48 Post Rd., Greenland, NH 03840-2313 Telephone: 603-422-9572
NCES District ID: 3306030 Fax: 603-422-9575
Superintendent: Salvatore Petralia Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten3911,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 15012,3781717
Grade 24612,8851518
Grade 33713,3091819
Grade 44813,6121619
Grade 56013,7182020
Grade 64613,722920
Grade 74514,102921
Grade 85914,0751021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment430179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,073
Total Number of Incidents36,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students738

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate data is not yet available for this year.

[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers4314,758
Instructional Support166,980
Librarians2324
Specialists102,772
Admin Support41,247
All Other Support113,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 42833892
Mathematics 42883879
4Reading 53834593
Mathematics 53684571
5Reading 49845485
Mathematics 49655478
6Reading 45734569
Mathematics 45694576
7Reading 60834386
Mathematics 60704370
8Reading 51785876
Mathematics 51535867
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)
Partially Proficient (%)
Proficient (%)
Proficient with Distinction (%)
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo