Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Seabrook Elementary School
Seabrook Middle School


District:Seabrook

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Rockingham County District: Seabrook (485) SAU: Winnacunnet SAU Office (21)
Address: 2 Alumni Dr., Hampton, NH 03842-2281 Telephone:
NCES District ID: 3306150 Fax:
Superintendent: Robert Sullivan Web Site:
Federal Accountability Status Met: No  
District Report Card 2011-12
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool633,165  
Kindergarten7011,904  
Readiness078  
Grade 16813,5951418
Grade 27513,8451518
Grade 36813,8761419
Grade 47014,1671420
Grade 57714,2001920
Grade 67814,568021
Grade 77214,811021
Grade 89415,102022
Grade 9016,465  
Grade 10015,350  
Grade 11014,985  
Grade 12014,673  
Total Enrollment735190,805  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,505
Total Number of Incidents2723,633
No. of Incidents/1,000 students37124

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate92
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)93.995.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 85%)86.6


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 DistrictState
N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT21.032765.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools 1.0 1.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A 1.5
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/A50.04
Bachelor's Degree 20.0 39.5
Master's Degree 78.3 47.7
Degree beyond Master's Degree 1.7 0.8


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers6215,049
Instructional Support396,964
Librarians2313
Specialists132,550
Admin Support61,245
All Other Support193,598


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2011-2012 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2012-2013 School Year
Restructure Planning/Level 4ReadingYesRestructure Planning/Level 4
Restructure Planning/Level 4MathNoRestructuring/Level 5
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable27960.510565.624152.38251.6
SINI/DINI Year 1418.92415.06714.52616.4
SINI/DINI Year25712.4138.17115.42616.4
Corrective Action/Level 3378.0138.1347.4116.9
Restructure Planning/Level 4235.031.9275.995.7
Restructuring/Level 5&6245.221.3214.653.1
State Total461100.0160100.0461100159100.0

Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
Elem/MiddleMath43183.4 (+/-1.2)136 of 15643784 (+/-1.2)-0.6107 of 155
Elem/MiddleRead43188.4 (+/-1)135 of 15643786.2 (+/-1.1)2.219 of 155
Elem/MiddleWrite15978.6 (+/-1.9)130 of 14315084.8 (+/-1.7)-6.2129 of 140
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
DistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)10717161982217
Partially Proficient (%)1815191737374943
Proficient (%)5454414337452837
Proficient with Distinction (%)192423237811
Testing Participation (%)10099100991009910099
For assessment rankings click on this link: [Ranking Reports]
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
3Reading81576677698080697583
Mathematics81626674697580557563
4Reading83677855707675768066
Mathematics83667859706975728057
5Reading73738064775567847370
Mathematics73788060775367707371
Writing08050773567497355
6Reading86556972797578676974
Mathematics87626975796378536964
7Reading75688852727180707666
Mathematics75678952726980547657
8Reading94647872947872747679
Mathematics94547867945672547661
Writing07868945172627663

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2011 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4784310
884404
Math
GradeB+P+A
4925711
8824411
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo