Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Stratham Memorial School


District:Stratham

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Rockingham County District: Stratham (511) SAU: Exeter SAU Office (16)
Address: 30 Linden St., Exeter, NH 03833-2522 Telephone: 603-775-8653
NCES District ID: 3306480 Fax: 603-775-8673
Interim Superintendent: Christine M Rath Web Site:
Federal Accountability Status Met: No  
District Report Card 2011-12
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool203,165  
Kindergarten10011,904  
Readiness078  
Grade 19413,5951918
Grade 210213,8451718
Grade 311713,8762019
Grade 49714,1671920
Grade 510914,2002220
Grade 6014,568021
Grade 7014,811021
Grade 8015,102022
Grade 9016,465  
Grade 10015,350  
Grade 11014,985  
Grade 12014,673  
Total Enrollment639190,805  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,505
Total Number of Incidents223,633
No. of Incidents/1,000 students3124

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate92
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)96.395.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 85%)86.6


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 DistrictState
N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT11.232765.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools N/A 1.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools 1.2 1.5
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/A50.04
Bachelor's Degree 14.7 39.5
Master's Degree 56.6 47.7
Degree beyond Master's Degree 0.0 0.8


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers4815,049
Instructional Support436,964
Librarians1313
Specialists52,550
Admin Support31,245
All Other Support93,598


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2011-2012 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2012-2013 School Year
AcceptableReadingNoDINI Year 1
AcceptableMathYesAcceptable
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable27960.510565.624152.38251.6
SINI/DINI Year 1418.92415.06714.52616.4
SINI/DINI Year25712.4138.17115.42616.4
Corrective Action/Level 3378.0138.1347.4116.9
Restructure Planning/Level 4235.031.9275.995.7
Restructuring/Level 5&6245.221.3214.653.1
State Total461100.0160100.0461100159100.0

Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
Elem/MiddleMath40895.2 (+/-0.7)15 of 15640593.7 (+/-0.8)1.534 of 155
Elem/MiddleRead40895.4 (+/-0.6)45 of 15640596.4 (+/-0.6)-1126 of 155
Elem/MiddleWrite10589.1 (+/-1.5)53 of 14310288.2 (+/-1.6)0.937 of 140
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
DistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)2751628317
Partially Proficient (%)131591737373543
Proficient (%)5354514350456237
Proficient with Distinction (%)3224352311801
Testing Participation (%)10099100991009910099
For assessment rankings click on this link: [Ranking Reports]
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
3Reading10593918711786105909890
Mathematics10592918411787105879881
4Reading106761118896851249011186
Mathematics106801117297821248711189
5Reading115911088810983988312093
Mathematics115901088110988988812083
Writing01085710961987012070

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2011 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4784310
884404
Math
GradeB+P+A
4925711
8824411
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo