Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Kenneth A. Brett School


District:Tamworth

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Carroll County District: Tamworth (525) SAU: Tamworth SAU Office (13)
Address: 881A Tamworth Road, Tamworth, NH 03886-9999 Telephone: 603-323-5088
NCES District ID: 3306600 Fax: 603-323-7454
Superintendent: Louis Goscinski Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten1611,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 12012,3781017
Grade 21712,8851718
Grade 32213,3091119
Grade 42813,6121419
Grade 52813,7181420
Grade 62413,7221220
Grade 72114,1022121
Grade 82814,0751421
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment204179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences61,073
Total Number of Incidents86,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students3938

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)93.795.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)89


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers2514,758
Instructional Support126,980
Librarians1324
Specialists52,772
Admin Support21,247
All Other Support53,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 24382264
Mathematics 23352245
4Reading 24332343
Mathematics 24292335
5Reading 16562536
Mathematics 16502524
6Reading 20501953
Mathematics 19321932
7Reading 25522157
Mathematics 25522138
8Reading 21622843
Mathematics 21482829
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 19 18
Partially Proficient (%) 62 46
Proficient (%) 19 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo