Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Waterville Valley Elementary School


District:Waterville Valley

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Grafton County District: Waterville Valley (553) SAU: Plymouth SAU Office (48)
Address: 47 Old Ward Bridge Rd., Plymouth, NH 03264-1296 Telephone: 603-536-1254
NCES District ID: 3306910 Fax: 603-536-3545
Superintendent: Mark J. Halloran Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten111,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 1412,378017
Grade 2312,885018
Grade 3113,309019
Grade 4113,612019
Grade 5413,718020
Grade 6213,722020
Grade 7214,102021
Grade 8414,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment22179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,073
Total Number of Incidents06,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students038

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)93.795.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)89


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers514,758
Instructional Support06,980
Librarians0324
Specialists02,772
Admin Support11,247
All Other Support13,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 2 
Mathematics 2 
4Reading 31
Mathematics 31
5Reading 51
Mathematics 51
6Reading 33
Mathematics 33
7Reading 31
Mathematics 31
8Reading 63
Mathematics 63
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) * 18
Partially Proficient (%) * 46
Proficient (%) * 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) * 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo