Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Golden Brook Elementary School
Windham Center School
Windham High School
Windham Middle School
Windham Preschool


District:Windham

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Rockingham County District: Windham (575) SAU: Windham SAU Office (95)
Address: 19 Haverhill Road, Windham, NH 03087-9999 Telephone: 603-425-1976
NCES District ID: 3307170 Fax: 603-425-1719
Superintendent: Richard Langlois Web Site:
Federal Accountability Status Met: No  
District Report Card 2011-12
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool113,165  
Kindergarten16911,904  
Readiness1678  
Grade 123213,5952118
Grade 222613,8452118
Grade 321213,8762119
Grade 425314,1672320
Grade 521614,2002420
Grade 621214,5682421
Grade 720614,8112321
Grade 819815,1022222
Grade 921016,465  
Grade 1017815,350  
Grade 1118114,985  
Grade 1212614,673  
Total Enrollment2646190,805  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,505
Total Number of Incidents9423,633
No. of Incidents/1,000 students36124

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate88.692
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.795.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 85%)96.286.6


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 DistrictState
N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT425.132765.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools N/A 1.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools 4.9 1.5
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/A50.04
Bachelor's Degree 27.1 39.5
Master's Degree 69.8 47.7
Degree beyond Master's Degree 3.2 0.8


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers19115,049
Instructional Support1026,964
Librarians3313
Specialists262,550
Admin Support71,245
All Other Support163,598


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2011-2012 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2012-2013 School Year
AcceptableReadingYesAcceptable
DINI Year 1MathNoDINI Year2
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable27960.510565.624152.38251.6
SINI/DINI Year 1418.92415.06714.52616.4
SINI/DINI Year25712.4138.17115.42616.4
Corrective Action/Level 3378.0138.1347.4116.9
Restructure Planning/Level 4235.031.9275.995.7
Restructuring/Level 5&6245.221.3214.653.1
State Total461100.0160100.0461100159100.0

Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
Elem/MiddleMath124693.3 (+/-0.5)37 of 156124093.6 (+/-0.5)-0.396 of 155
Elem/MiddleRead124696.1 (+/-0.3)30 of 156124095.6 (+/-0.4)0.568 of 155
Elem/MiddleWrite40193.3 (+/-0.7)19 of 14340892.2 (+/-0.7)1.135 of 140
High SchoolMath17674.2 (+/-2.3)15 of 7612073.3 (+/-2.6)0.940 of 76
High SchoolRead17691.6 (+/-1.5)39 of 7612092.5 (+/-1.4)-0.960 of 76
High SchoolWrite-------
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
DistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictStateDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)3781638917
Partially Proficient (%)1015131726373743
Proficient (%)5954484356455237
Proficient with Distinction (%)2824312315811
Testing Participation (%)10099100991009910099
For assessment rankings click on this link: [Ranking Reports]
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
3Reading2098325386212872358124783
Mathematics2097825380212812357324777
4Reading2088621185253882228323879
Mathematics2088021182253832238323875
5Reading2079120887218832578423281
Mathematics2078220885218832578623286
Writing020865218712577523278
6Reading2039021087214922229024691
Mathematics2039021081214862238324683
7Reading2158920289208862159222484
Mathematics2158120288208762168322475
8Reading1998921588200932128722089
Mathematics1998721585200882127922083
Writing021580199822127522069
11Reading12778186801718819788
Mathematics12739186491705619753
Writing12747186581715419775

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2011 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4784310
884404
Math
GradeB+P+A
4925711
8824411
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo