Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Franklin Career Academy Charter School


District:Franklin Career Academy Charter School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
District Report Card 2007-08
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool02,614  
Kindergarten010,489  
Readiness0261  
Grade 1014,364017
Grade 2014,436018
Grade 3014,624018
Grade 4015,026020
Grade 5015,203021
Grade 6015,318020
Grade 7015,806020
Grade 8016,218021
Grade 9917,532  
Grade 10816,922  
Grade 111516,000  
Grade 12515,918  
Total Enrollment37200,772  

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.9
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.3
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 75%)41.787.9


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 DistrictState
N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQTN/R3230.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools N/A 0.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A 0.2
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/A280.2
Bachelor's Degree 42.9 50.5
Master's Degree 57.1 48.3
Degree beyond Master's Degree 0 0.9


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers415,484
Instructional Support16,877
Librarians0323
Specialists02,644
Admin Support11,296
All Other Support03,789


[More Details]
Improvement Status

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable34572.513785.134672.714187.0
SINI/DINI Year 15812.2169.96313.284.9
SINI/DINI Year 2367.653.1336.995.6
Corrective Action/Level 3245.031.924531.9
Restructure Planning/Level 4132.700.0102.100.0
Restructuring/Level 500.000.00000.0
State Total476100.0161100.0476100161100.0

Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.

[View District Report Card with Student Assessment Data]

For detailed information, click on one of the links to the right.ReadingMathematicsWriting 
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding E/M School Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.School Ranking List-
Reading
(Grades 3-8)
School Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grades 3-8)
School Ranking List-
Writing
(Grades 3-8)
School Ranking List-
Science
(Grades 3-8)
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding High School Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.School Ranking List-
Reading
(Grade 11)
School Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grade 11)
Grade 11 Writing is a one-item assessment and therefore it is not ranked.School Ranking List-
Science
(Grade 11)
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding E/M District Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.District Ranking List-
Reading
(Grades 3-8)
District Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grades 3-8)
District Ranking List-
Writing
(Grades 3-8)
District Ranking List-
Science
(Grades 3-8)
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding HS District Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.District Ranking List-
Reading
(Grade 11)
District Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grade 11)
Grade 11 Writing is a one-item assessment and therefore it is not ranked.District Ranking List-
Science
(Grade 11)
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2007 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4764111
882373
Math
GradeB+P+A
491527
878388
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo