Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Surry Village Charter School


District:Surry Village Charter School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten1011,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 11012,378017
Grade 21012,885018
Grade 31113,309019
Grade 41113,612019
Grade 51113,718020
Grade 61013,722020
Grade 71114,102021
Grade 8914,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment93179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences11,073
Total Number of Incidents16,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students1138

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.595.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)89


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers614,758
Instructional Support66,980
Librarians0324
Specialists02,772
Admin Support11,247
All Other Support13,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 81136
Mathematics 91136
4Reading 11551136
Mathematics 1191118
5Reading 101145
Mathematics 101118
6Reading 109
Mathematics 109
7Reading 101145
Mathematics 101145
8Reading 86
Mathematics 85
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 6 18
Partially Proficient (%) 59 46
Proficient (%) 35 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo