Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Boynton Middle School
Highbridge Hill Elementary School
Mascenic Regional High School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Mascenic Regional High School CATE


District:Mascenic Regional

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County District: Mascenic Regional (342) SAU: Mascenic Regional SAU Office (87)
Address: 16 School Street, Greenville, NH 03048-9999 Telephone: 603-721-0160
NCES District ID: 3304670 Fax: 603-721-0175
Interim Superintendent: Stephen G Russell Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2015-16
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool163,670  
Kindergarten6911,187  
Readiness1845  
Grade 17112,8981817
Grade 28113,1862018
Grade 38113,4502019
Grade 48513,6132119
Grade 57613,5941920
Grade 69114,015020
Grade 77214,030021
Grade 89114,216021
Grade 98915,169  
Grade 107814,578  
Grade 118713,923  
Grade 128413,752  
Total Enrollment1089181,339  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences0928
Total Number of Incidents625,885
No. of Incidents/1,000 students5732

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate94.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.895.4
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)88.888.2


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers8814,770
Instructional Support257,044
Librarians2321
Specialists112,743
Admin Support71,237
All Other Support243,612


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2014-20152015-2016
N%N%
3Reading 71636659
Mathematics 73496644
4Reading 68657756
Mathematics 68417654
5Reading 77476256
Mathematics 80216237
6Reading 67347543
Mathematics 66117527
7Reading 70475833
Mathematics 73375821
8Reading 56397540
Mathematics 56347524
11Reading 43746562
Mathematics 45406535
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2015-16
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 23 19
Partially Proficient (%) 48 45
Proficient (%) 29 34
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo