Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to White Mountains Regional District


Schools
Jefferson Elementary School
Lancaster Elementary School
North Country CLASS
White Mountains Regional High School
Whitefield Elementary School

Career and Technical Education Centers
White Mountains Reg'l Arthur Paradice Ctr


School:Lancaster Elementary School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Coos County School: Lancaster Elementary School (21475) NCES School ID: 00453
District: White Mountains Regional (568) NCES District ID: 3307050
SAU: White Mountains Regional SAU Office (36) School Web Site: lancaster.sau36.schooldesk.net
Superintendent: Marion Anastasia SAU Telephone: 603-837-9363
Admin Principal: Todd Lamarque School Telephone: 603-788-4924
Address: 51 Bridge St., Lancaster, NH 03584-1737 School Fax: 603-788-2216
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: P K 1-8
Federal Accountability Status: Reward  NH Adequacy Status Met: Yes 
School Report Card 2013-14
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool23403,401   
Kindergarten449011,602   
Readiness0058   
Grade 1307513,461151418
Grade 23510413,510182018
Grade 3266313,546131319
Grade 4316913,925161420
Grade 5378413,920181620
Grade 6389014,224191821
Grade 7609614,328201622
Grade 86110014,612201822
Grade 9011415,646   
Grade 1009714,953   
Grade 11010314,159   
Grade 1209713,962   
Total Enrollment3851,222185,320   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences03775
Total Number of Incidents17597,209
No. of Incidents/1,000 students444839


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate92.6
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)959595.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)90.588.7


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT88.95614.322754.3
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools 8.9 14.3 0.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 1.4
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/AN/AN/A10.01
Bachelor's Degree N/C 61.4 42.2
Master's Degree N/C 37.7 56.5
Degree beyond Master's Degree N/C 0.0 1.0


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers3411514,826
Instructional Support16426,999
Librarians12312
Specialists6182,551
Admin Support3111,248
All Other Support6223,627


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability
Annual Measurable Objectives (AMOs)
SubjectStudent GroupStatus
READINGWhole School Category 3
READINGWhite Category 3
READINGWaiver - Students with Disabilities only Category 1
READINGWaiver - Economically Disadvantaged only Category 2
READINGWaiver - Students with Disabilities & Economically Disadvantaged Category 3
MATHWhole School Category 1
MATHWhite Category 1
MATHWaiver - Students with Disabilities only Category 1
MATHWaiver - Economically Disadvantaged only Category 3
MATHWaiver - Students with Disabilities & Economically Disadvantaged Category 3
Status Codes
Category 1Actual Index Score is Equal to or Greater than 2013/14 Target
Category 2Actual Index Score is Greater than previous year's score and falls within the Risk Corridor/ Confidence Interval Range
Category 3Actual Index Score is Less than previous year's score and falls within the Risk Corridor/ Confidence Interval Range
Category 4Actual Index Score is Less than previous year's score and falls below the Risk Corridor/ Confidence Interval Range
Cell sizeStudent group size is less than 11


New Hampshire School Adequacy Summary
Met Input-Based Accountability System (IBAS): No
Met Performance-Based School Accountability System (PBAS): Yes
Performance Score: 2.8
Provides Opportunity for an Adequate Education: Yes

Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
Elem/MiddleMath22991.982 of 36225192.6-0.7143 of 360
Elem/MiddleRead22994.885 of 36225195.1-0.3124 of 360
Elem/MiddleWrite9588.6101 of 3208987.21.483 of 316
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)45761317668181518
Partially Proficient (%)101316152018293534605748
Proficient (%)555153474343605047212632
Proficient with Distinction (%)312923322321579111
Testing Participation (%)1009999100999910097981009999
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
Number and Percent of Students Scoring Proficient or Above
N is the number of students enrolled during testing minus the number of state-approved nonparticipants
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
3Reading40803284378629792696
Mathematics40603275378929722696
4Reading47724781287938823158
Mathematics47704777288638953174
5Reading51694785498031873784
Mathematics51474789498631943784
Writing04760495331813768
6Reading46746281558956803892
Mathematics46706269558756793887
7Reading58665375657263946083
Mathematics58645355655263816072
8Reading74735990518867786195
Mathematics74535964516367576172
Writing05976516567546164

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2013 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4804511
884446
Math
GradeB+P+A
4935912
8844713
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo