Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Lebanon District


Schools
Hanover Street School
Lebanon High School
Lebanon Middle School
Mt. Lebanon School
Sacred Heart Public School
School Street School
Seminary Hill School


School:School Street School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Grafton County School: School Street School (21340) NCES School ID: 00222
District: Lebanon (295) NCES District ID: 3304230
SAU: Lebanon SAU Office (88) School Web Site:
Superintendent: Joanne Roberts SAU Telephone: 603-448-1634
Principal: Not Listed School Telephone: 603-448-4536
Address: 22 School St., Lebanon, NH 03766-1698 School Fax: 603-448-1267
School Open Date: School Close Date: 6/30/2009
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: K 1-2
Federal Accountability Status Met: Yes NH Accountability Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2008-09
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0282,834   
Kindergarten3010610,968   
Readiness00235   
Grade 13210614,209161517
Grade 22711114,239141618
Grade 3010214,47501519
Grade 4011314,61301619
Grade 5011715,01301521
Grade 6011915,17401721
Grade 7016215,4520021
Grade 8014915,7830022
Grade 9019217,244   
Grade 10017516,260   
Grade 11017916,016   
Grade 12019115,419   
Total Enrollment891,850197,956   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences0152,282
Total Number of Incidents024331,773
No. of Incidents/1,000 students0131161


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate90.6
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)96.395.795.3
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 75%)97.990.2


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT0061.12370.7
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 0.1
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 0.2
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/AN/AN/A330.3
Bachelor's Degree N/C 39.9 48.6
Master's Degree N/C 60.1 50.2
Degree beyond Master's Degree N/C 0 0.8


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers917515,660
Instructional Support7717,095
Librarians05324
Specialists1202,545
Admin Support1141,283
All Other Support3313,751


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2008-2009 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2009-2010 School Year
AcceptableReadingYesAcceptable
AcceptableMathYesAcceptable
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable31065.013784.628058.711772.2
SINI/DINI Year 16714.0106.210321.62917.9
SINI/DINI Year 2459.4127.4367.563.7
Corrective Action/Level 3285.931.9326.7106.2
Restructure Planning/Level 4194.000.0204.200.0
Restructuring/Level 581.700.061.300.0
State Total477100.0162100.0477100162100.0


More information on school/district improvement:[DINI / SINI]
More accountability information:Elementary and Middle - Performance Indicator Report
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.

[View School Report Card with Student Assessment Data]

For detailed information, click on one of the links to the right.ReadingMathematicsWriting 
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding E/M School Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.School Ranking List-
Reading
(Grades 3-8)
School Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grades 3-8)
School Ranking List-
Writing
(Grades 3-8)
School Ranking List-
Science
(Grades 3-8)
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding High School Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.School Ranking List-
Reading
(Grade 11)
School Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grade 11)
Grade 11 Writing is a one-item assessment and therefore it is not ranked.School Ranking List-
Science
(Grade 11)
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding E/M District Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.District Ranking List-
Reading
(Grades 3-8)
District Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grades 3-8)
District Ranking List-
Writing
(Grades 3-8)
District Ranking List-
Science
(Grades 3-8)
For rankings, click on one of the links to the right or access this corresponding HS District Ranking Data File (xls format) and Data File Layout.District Ranking List-
Reading
(Grade 11)
District Ranking List-
Mathematics
(Grade 11)
Grade 11 Writing is a one-item assessment and therefore it is not ranked.District Ranking List-
Science
(Grade 11)
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2007 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4764111
882373
Math
GradeB+P+A
491527
878388
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo