Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Ashland Elementary School


District:Ashland

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Grafton County District: Ashland (23) SAU: Inter-Lakes Cooperative SAU Office (2)
Address: 103 Main St., Meredith, NH 03253-5857 Telephone: 603-279-7947
NCES District ID: 3301560 Fax: 603-279-3044
Superintendent: Mary A Moriarty Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten2411,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 11812,3781817
Grade 21512,8851518
Grade 31413,3091419
Grade 41913,6121919
Grade 52213,7181120
Grade 61113,7221120
Grade 71914,1021321
Grade 81814,0751221
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment160179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences21,073
Total Number of Incidents156,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students9438

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.695.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: %)


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers1814,758
Instructional Support36,980
Librarians1324
Specialists22,772
Admin Support21,247
All Other Support53,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 15671338
Mathematics 1560138
4Reading 21711650
Mathematics 21521644
5Reading 111002250
Mathematics 11452236
6Reading 175910
Mathematics 172410
7Reading 16691753
Mathematics 16441712
8Reading 17651872
Mathematics 17351828
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 21 18
Partially Proficient (%) 50 46
Proficient (%) 29 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo