Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Ashland Elementary School


District:Ashland

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Grafton County District: Ashland (23) SAU: Inter-Lakes Cooperative SAU Office (2)
Address: 103 Main St., Meredith, NH 03253-5857 Telephone: 603-279-7947
NCES District ID: 3301560 Fax: 603-279-3044
Superintendent: Mary A Moriarty Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2017-18
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,876  
Kindergarten2411,415  
Readiness058  
Grade 12312,6782316
Grade 21412,495716
Grade 31812,9781817
Grade 41013,4361018
Grade 51613,6591618
Grade 62413,753016
Grade 71113,811017
Grade 81914,134017
Grade 9014,838  
Grade 10014,374  
Grade 11013,585  
Grade 12013,235  
Total Enrollment159178,328  
School Safety
School safety data is not yet available for this year

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate data is not yet available for this year.

[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers1813,492
Instructional Support46,637
Librarians1305
Specialists22,697
Admin Support21,137
All Other Support52,897


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
GradeContent Area2016-20172017-2018
N%N%
3Reading 1338 
Mathematics 138 
4Reading 1650 
Mathematics 1644 
5Reading 2250 
Mathematics 2236 
6Reading 10 
Mathematics 10 
7Reading 1753 
Mathematics 1712 
8Reading 1872 
Mathematics 1828 
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2017-18
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2017 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4754310
884456
Math
GradeB+P+A
4854810
8814513
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo