Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Manchester District


Schools
Bakersville School
Beech Street School
Gossler Park School
Green Acres School
Hallsville School
Henry J. McLaughlin Middle School
Highland-Goffes Falls School
Hillside Middle School
Jewett School
Manchester Central High School
Manchester Memorial High School
Manchester School of Technology (High School)
Manchester West High School
McDonough School
Middle School At Parkside
Northwest Elementary School
Parker-Varney School
Smyth Road School
Southside Middle School
Webster School
Weston School
Wilson School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Manchester School of Technology (CTE Center)


School:Manchester School of Technology (High School)

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County School: Manchester School of Technology (High School) (29085) NCES School ID: 00708
District: Manchester (335) NCES District ID: 3304590
SAU: Manchester SAU Office (37) School Web Site: mst.mansd.org
Superintendent: Bolgen Vargas SAU Telephone: 603-624-6300
Principal: Karen White School Telephone: 603-624-6490
Address: 530 South Porter St., Manchester, NH 03103-3198 School Fax: 603-628-6146
School Open Date: 7/1/2012School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool03593,894   
Kindergarten01,03611,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 101,04912,37802117
Grade 201,08912,88502118
Grade 301,10013,30902519
Grade 401,05813,61202419
Grade 501,05513,71802520
Grade 601,00013,7220020
Grade 701,01214,1020021
Grade 8093814,0750021
Grade 91181,28715,139   
Grade 10981,04714,292   
Grade 11641,01113,785   
Grade 125284613,338   
Total Enrollment33213,887179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences21591,073
Total Number of Incidents119806,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students337138


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)93.295.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)887689


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers2999914,758
Instructional Support42806,980
Librarians023324
Specialists31272,772
Admin Support1431,247
All Other Support11573,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
11Reading 52426843
Mathematics 52216821
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 39 38 18
Partially Proficient (%) 46 46 46
Proficient (%) 15 16 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo