Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Colebrook District


Schools
Colebrook Academy and Elementary School (E)
Colebrook Academy and Elementary School (H)


School:Colebrook Academy and Elementary School (E)

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Coos County School: Colebrook Academy and Elementary School (E) (20195) NCES School ID: 00050
District: Colebrook (105) NCES District ID: 3302400
SAU: Colebrook SAU Office (7) School Web Site: www.colebrook.k12.nh.ns
Superintendent: Debra Taylor SAU Telephone: 603-237-5571
Admin Principal: Kimberly Wheelock School Telephone: 603-237-4801
Address: 27 Dumont Street, Colebrook, NH 03576-1205 School Fax: 603-237-5246
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: P K 1-8
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool10103,894   
Kindergarten191911,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 1262612,378131317
Grade 2242412,885121218
Grade 3303013,309303019
Grade 4191913,612101019
Grade 5242413,718242420
Grade 6242413,722242420
Grade 7252514,102121221
Grade 8222214,075111121
Grade 903415,139   
Grade 1003714,292   
Grade 1102713,785   
Grade 1202613,338   
Total Enrollment223347179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences021,073
Total Number of Incidents046,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students01238


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.694.695.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)9689


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers244014,758
Instructional Support14186,980
Librarians12324
Specialists792,772
Admin Support241,247
All Other Support7113,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 19472741
Mathematics 19582733
4Reading 19321844
Mathematics 19161839
5Reading 23782035
Mathematics 2335205
6Reading 21332488
Mathematics 21102442
7Reading 25762471
Mathematics 25562438
8Reading 26582286
Mathematics 26272259
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 5 8 18
Partially Proficient (%) 48 52 46
Proficient (%) 48 38 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo