Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Hooksett District


Schools
David R. Cawley Middle School
Fred C. Underhill School
Hooksett Memorial School


School:Fred C. Underhill School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Merrimack County School: Fred C. Underhill School (20550) NCES School ID: 00173
District: Hooksett (261) NCES District ID: 3303870
SAU: Hooksett SAU Office (15) School Web Site: www.underhill.sau15.net
Superintendent: William Rearick SAU Telephone: 603-622-3731
Admin Principal: Benjamin Loi School Telephone: 603-623-7233
Address: 2 Sherwood Dr., Hooksett, NH 03106-1092 School Fax: 603-623-5896
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: P K 1-2
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool23233,894   
Kindergarten10710711,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 113613612,378171717
Grade 212912912,885181818
Grade 3013913,30902019
Grade 4014713,61202119
Grade 5016313,71802020
Grade 6017113,72202120
Grade 7015414,10201921
Grade 8015314,07501921
Grade 90015,139   
Grade 100014,292   
Grade 110013,785   
Grade 120013,338   
Total Enrollment3951,322179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences031,073
Total Number of Incidents1176,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students31338


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.495.595.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)10089


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers269714,758
Instructional Support16326,980
Librarians13324
Specialists5202,772
Admin Support361,247
All Other Support10253,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo