Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Dresden District


Schools
Frances C. Richmond School
Hanover High School


School:Frances C. Richmond School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Grafton County School: Frances C. Richmond School (20825) NCES School ID: 00095
District: Dresden (142) NCES District ID: 3302670
SAU: Hanover SAU Office (70) School Web Site: rms.hanovernorwichschools.org
Superintendent: Jay Badams SAU Telephone: 603-643-6050
Admin Principal: Michael Lepene School Telephone: 603-643-6040
Address: 63 Lyme Rd., Hanover, NH 03755-1205 School Fax: 603-643-0662
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 6-8
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2017-18
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool003,876   
Kindergarten0011,415   
Readiness0058   
Grade 10012,6780016
Grade 20012,4950016
Grade 30012,9780017
Grade 40013,4360018
Grade 50013,6590018
Grade 6777713,7530016
Grade 714314313,8110017
Grade 815315314,1340017
Grade 9017314,838   
Grade 10020414,374   
Grade 11018013,585   
Grade 12016713,235   
Total Enrollment3731,097178,328   
School Safety
School safety data is not yet available for this year

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate data is not yet available for this year.

[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers3810213,492
Instructional Support18396,637
Librarians12305
Specialists5192,697
Admin Support5131,137
All Other Support8182,897


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
GradeContent Area2016-20172017-2018
N%N%
6Reading 8890 
Mathematics 8870 
7Reading 14782 
Mathematics 14780 
8Reading 13187 
Mathematics 13179 
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2017-18
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2017 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4754310
884456
Math
GradeB+P+A
4854810
8814513
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo