Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Hillsboro-Deering Cooperative District


Schools
Hillsboro-Deering Elementary School
Hillsboro-Deering High School
Hillsboro-Deering Middle School


School:Hillsboro-Deering Elementary School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County School: Hillsboro-Deering Elementary School (20955) NCES School ID: 00165
District: Hillsboro-Deering Cooperative (251) NCES District ID: 3303750
SAU: Hillsboro-Deering SAU Office (34) School Web Site: hdes.hdsd.org/pages/Hillsboro-Deering_Elementary
Superintendent: Robert Hassett SAU Telephone: 603-464-4466
Admin Principal: Daniel Record School Telephone: 603-464-1110
Address: 4 Hillcat Dr., Hillsboro, NH 03244-4847 School Fax: 603-464-4385
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: P K 1-5
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool41413,894   
Kindergarten767611,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 1727212,378181817
Grade 2828212,885161618
Grade 3808013,309161619
Grade 4747413,612252519
Grade 510610613,718212120
Grade 609913,7220020
Grade 709914,1020021
Grade 8010114,0750021
Grade 909915,139   
Grade 1008214,292   
Grade 1108013,785   
Grade 1208113,338   
Total Enrollment5311,172179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences281,073
Total Number of Incidents18826,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students347038


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.894.695.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)089


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers4710714,758
Instructional Support26416,980
Librarians13324
Specialists13252,772
Admin Support4101,247
All Other Support7193,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 67397744
Mathematics 67397752
4Reading 100397442
Mathematics 100337435
5Reading 86429742
Mathematics 86249714
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 19 23 18
Partially Proficient (%) 58 53 46
Proficient (%) 23 23 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo