Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Hillsboro-Deering Cooperative District


Schools
Hillsboro-Deering Elementary School
Hillsboro-Deering High School
Hillsboro-Deering Middle School


School:Hillsboro-Deering Middle School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County School: Hillsboro-Deering Middle School (20960) NCES School ID: 00481
District: Hillsboro-Deering Cooperative (251) NCES District ID: 3303750
SAU: Hillsboro-Deering SAU Office (34) School Web Site: hdms.hdsd.org/pages/Hillsboro-Deering_MiddleSchool
Superintendent: Robert Hassett SAU Telephone: 603-464-4466
Admin Principal: Marc Peterson School Telephone: 603-464-1120
Address: 6 Hillcat Dr., Hillsboro, NH 03244-4847 School Fax: 603-464-5759
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 6-8
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0413,894   
Kindergarten07611,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 107212,37801817
Grade 208212,88501618
Grade 308013,30901619
Grade 407413,61202519
Grade 5010613,71802120
Grade 6999913,7220020
Grade 7999914,1020021
Grade 810110114,0750021
Grade 909915,139   
Grade 1008214,292   
Grade 1108013,785   
Grade 1208113,338   
Total Enrollment2991,172179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences081,073
Total Number of Incidents28826,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students947038


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.294.695.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)089


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers2410714,758
Instructional Support9416,980
Librarians13324
Specialists5252,772
Admin Support3101,247
All Other Support5193,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
6Reading 92379639
Mathematics 92399524
7Reading 97449148
Mathematics 97339334
8Reading 75449451
Mathematics 76299432
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 26 23 18
Partially Proficient (%) 54 53 46
Proficient (%) 20 23 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 1 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo