Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Bedford District


Schools
Bedford High School
McKelvie Intermediate School
Memorial School
Peter Woodbury School
Riddle Brook School
Ross A. Lurgio Middle School


School:McKelvie Intermediate School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County School: McKelvie Intermediate School (21005) NCES School ID: 00017
District: Bedford (41) NCES District ID: 3301740
SAU: Bedford SAU Office (25) School Web Site: http://www.sau25.net/MIS
Superintendent: Michael Fournier SAU Telephone: 603-472-3755
Admin Principal: Jennifer Asdot School Telephone: 603-472-3951
Address: 108 Liberty Hill Rd., Bedford, NH 03110-5625 School Fax: 603-472-4503
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 5-6
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0663,894   
Kindergarten018411,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 1030112,37801817
Grade 2031612,88501918
Grade 3031113,30901919
Grade 4035313,61202019
Grade 535335313,718252520
Grade 635935913,722262620
Grade 7038514,10202421
Grade 8038114,07502521
Grade 9037715,139   
Grade 10038514,292   
Grade 11036013,785   
Grade 12037013,338   
Total Enrollment7124,501179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences031,073
Total Number of Incidents12526,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students171238


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)96.396.195.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)9789


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers4931514,758
Instructional Support261836,980
Librarians16324
Specialists8622,772
Admin Support3221,247
All Other Support14763,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
5Reading 3417934385
Mathematics 3417734379
6Reading 3688135379
Mathematics 3707835474
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 6 18
Partially Proficient (%) 36 46
Proficient (%) 55 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 2 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo