Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Keene District


Schools
Franklin Elementary School
Fuller Elementary School
Jonathan Daniels School
Keene High School
Keene Middle School
Symonds Elementary School
Wheelock Elementary School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Cheshire Career Center


School:Symonds Elementary School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Cheshire County School: Symonds Elementary School (21170) NCES School ID: 00206
District: Keene (279) NCES District ID: 3304050
SAU: Keene SAU Office (29) School Web Site: http://sym.keeneschoolsnh.org/
Superintendent: ROBERT MALAY SAU Telephone: 603-357-9002
Admin Principal: Richard Cate School Telephone: 603-352-3405
Address: 79 Park Ave., Keene, NH 03431-2399 School Fax: 603-357-9018
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: K 1-5
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool01073,894   
Kindergarten5217311,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 15118312,378171817
Grade 25419212,885181918
Grade 36520813,309222119
Grade 47119813,612242019
Grade 55018913,718171920
Grade 6021813,7220020
Grade 7022414,1020021
Grade 8023014,0750021
Grade 9036515,139   
Grade 10034314,292   
Grade 11036213,785   
Grade 12030413,338   
Total Enrollment3433,296179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences0691,073
Total Number of Incidents81766,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students235338


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate80.289.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)9695.195.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)8989


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers2526614,758
Instructional Support321826,980
Librarians16324
Specialists7722,772
Admin Support3281,247
All Other Support6753,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 61436250
Mathematics 61466256
4Reading 48677064
Mathematics 48717070
5Reading 55764873
Mathematics 55604867
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 0 20 18
Partially Proficient (%) 33 44 46
Proficient (%) 66 36 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 1 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo