Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Mascoma Valley Regional District


Schools
Canaan Elementary School
Enfield Village School
Indian River School
Mascoma Valley Regional High School


School:Mascoma Valley Regional High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Grafton County School: Mascoma Valley Regional High School (21305) NCES School ID: 00275
District: Mascoma Valley Regional (343) NCES District ID: 3304680
SAU: Mascoma Valley SAU Office (62) School Web Site: sites.google.com/a/mvrsd.org/mhs
Interim Superintendent: Amanda Isabelle SAU Telephone: 603-632-5563
Admin Principal: James Collins School Telephone: 603-632-4308
Address: 27 Royal Rd., Canaan, NH 03741-9736 School Fax: 603-632-5419
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
Student Information 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0673,894   
Kindergarten08911,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 106812,37801417
Grade 209012,88501818
Grade 3010013,30901719
Grade 408713,61201719
Grade 509213,71801820
Grade 609413,72201920
Grade 707114,1020021
Grade 8010014,0750021
Grade 9868615,139   
Grade 10767614,292   
Grade 11868613,785   
Grade 12787813,338   
Total Enrollment3261,184179,737   
Enrollment By Race/Gender
 SchoolDistrictState
CountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
Male18055.26165292,84051.7
Female14644.85684886,89748.3
Am Indian or Alaskan Native20.620.24590.3
Asian or Pacific Islander41.290.85,9783.3
Hispanic41.2201.710,3645.8
White31496.31,13695.9154,98386.2
Multi-Race20.6141.24,4072.5
Selected Populations
 SchoolDistrictState
CountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
Limited English Proficient0020.23,8192.1
Free/Reduced Lunch7823.931530.643,99327.3
Four-Year Graduation Rates and Dropouts
 SchoolDistrictState
CountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
Four-Year Graduation Rates 99 99 89
Dropouts41.241.26291.1


[More Details]
Post-Graduation Plans
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Total Male4657.54657.56,92051.2
Total Female3442.53442.56,59148.8
4 Year College - Male1941.31941.32,95942.8
4 Year College - Female2161.82161.83,79357.5
College Less Than 4 Year - Male817.4817.41,53222.1
College Less Than 4 Year - Female38.838.81,44321.9
Post Graduate Study - Male0000250.4
Post Graduate Study - Female0000130.2
Employed - Male1532.61532.61,47321.3
Employed - Female823.5823.588913.5
Armed Forces - Male48.748.73615.2
Armed Forces - Female25.925.9631
Unemployed - Male0000851.2
Unemployed - Female0000620.9
Status Unknown - Male00004857
Status Unknown - Female00003285
Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.595.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)999989


[More Details]
Advanced Placement Classes
Advanced placement data is not available for this year.
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo