Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Monadnock Regional District


Schools
Cutler Elementary School
Dr. George S. Emerson Elementary School
Gilsum STEAM Academy
Monadnock Regional High School
Monadnock Regional Middle School
Mt. Caesar Elementary School
Troy Elementary School


School:Dr. George S. Emerson Elementary School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Cheshire County School: Dr. George S. Emerson Elementary School (21665) NCES School ID: 00299
District: Monadnock Regional (363) NCES District ID: 3304890
SAU: Monadnock Regional SAU Office (93) School Web Site: www.mrsd.org/Domain/365
Superintendent: Lisa Witte SAU Telephone: 603-352-6955
Admin Principal: Lori Stevens School Telephone: 603-585-6611
Address: 27 Rhododendron Rd., Fitzwilliam, NH 03447-3054 School Fax: 603-585-9287
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: P K 1-6
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool22793,894   
Kindergarten2513511,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 12612812,378221917
Grade 22113412,885192018
Grade 32313113,309212019
Grade 42811313,612222019
Grade 51710813,718152020
Grade 61910813,722192020
Grade 7010714,1020021
Grade 8013714,0750021
Grade 9012215,139   
Grade 10012014,292   
Grade 11011613,785   
Grade 12011913,338   
Total Enrollment1811,657179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences0161,073
Total Number of Incidents0836,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students05038


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)93.393.995.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)8989


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers1413614,758
Instructional Support9766,980
Librarians01324
Specialists3292,772
Admin Support1111,247
All Other Support5303,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 24461932
Mathematics 27521850
4Reading 14292438
Mathematics 15332458
5Reading 19791533
Mathematics 18561527
6Reading 17651958
Mathematics 17241926
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 25 23 18
Partially Proficient (%) 54 55 46
Proficient (%) 21 22 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo