Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Hollis-Brookline Cooperative District


Schools
Hollis-Brookline High School
Hollis-Brookline Middle School


School:Hollis-Brookline High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County School: Hollis-Brookline High School (21810) NCES School ID: 00170
District: Hollis-Brookline Cooperative (260) NCES District ID: 3303850
SAU: Hollis-Brookline SAU Office (41) School Web Site: sites.sau41.org/hbhs
Superintendent : Andrew Corey SAU Telephone: 603-324-5999
Admin Principal: Richard Barnes School Telephone: 603-465-2269
Address: 24 Cavalier Ct., Hollis, NH 03049-6583 School Fax: 603-465-2485
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool003,894   
Kindergarten0011,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 10012,3780017
Grade 20012,8850018
Grade 30013,3090019
Grade 40013,6120019
Grade 50013,7180020
Grade 60013,7220020
Grade 7020914,10202121
Grade 8020914,07502121
Grade 920220215,139   
Grade 1020820814,292   
Grade 1117917913,785   
Grade 1224024013,338   
Total Enrollment8291,247179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences7311,073
Total Number of Incidents18526,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students224238


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.195.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)979789


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers599514,758
Instructional Support18276,980
Librarians12324
Specialists682,772
Admin Support261,247
All Other Support773,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
11Reading 2198416688
Mathematics 2196716765
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 18 13 18
Partially Proficient (%) 40 47 46
Proficient (%) 38 37 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 5 3 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo