Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Newport District


Schools
Newport Middle High School (High)
Newport Middle School
Richards Elementary School
Towle Elementary School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Sugar River Valley RTC - Newport


School:Towle Elementary School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Sullivan County School: Towle Elementary School (21990) NCES School ID: 00344
District: Newport (401) NCES District ID: 3305310
SAU: Newport SAU Office (43) School Web Site: sites.google.com/a/sau43.org/towle
Superintendent: Donna Magoon SAU Telephone: 603-865-9500
Principal: Not Listed School Telephone: 603-863-2050
Address: 86 N. Main St., Newport, NH 03773-1323 School Fax: 603-863-3390
School Open Date: School Close Date: 6/30/2016
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 5-6
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2015-16
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0433,670   
Kindergarten07311,187   
Readiness0045   
Grade 106512,89802217
Grade 207713,18601918
Grade 306313,45002119
Grade 405813,61301919
Grade 5656513,594222220
Grade 6717114,015242420
Grade 708714,0300021
Grade 806814,2160021
Grade 907115,169   
Grade 1008114,578   
Grade 1109513,923   
Grade 1209013,752   
Total Enrollment1361,007181,339   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences915928
Total Number of Incidents22545,885
No. of Incidents/1,000 students1625432


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate94.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)93.993.995.4
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)75.688.2


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers119114,770
Instructional Support6347,044
Librarians12321
Specialists4242,743
Admin Support161,237
All Other Support4193,612


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

New Hampshire School Adequacy Summary
Met Input-Based Accountability System (IBAS): N/A
Met Performance-Based School Accountability System (PBAS): N/A
Performance Score: N/A
Provides Opportunity for an Adequate Education: N/A

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2014-20152015-2016
N%N%
5Reading 63446042
Mathematics 63376038
6Reading 75416327
Mathematics 75356333
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2015-16
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 34 19
Partially Proficient (%) 52 45
Proficient (%) 14 34
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo