Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Pembroke District


Schools
Pembroke Academy
Pembroke Hill School
Pembroke Village School
Three Rivers School


School:Pembroke Hill School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Merrimack County School: Pembroke Hill School (22615) NCES School ID: 00361
District: Pembroke (427) NCES District ID: 3305580
SAU: Pembroke SAU Office (53) School Web Site: sites.google.com/site/pembrokehs
Co-Superintendent: Patty Sherman SAU Telephone: 603-485-5187
Admin Principal: Wendy Gerry School Telephone: 603-485-9000
Address: 300 Belanger Dr., Pembroke, NH 03275-3202 School Fax: 603-485-8872
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: K 1-4
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool003,894   
Kindergarten06611,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 107912,37801617
Grade 2717112,885141418
Grade 3979713,309191919
Grade 4828213,612161619
Grade 508413,71801720
Grade 609313,72201920
Grade 707714,10201521
Grade 808614,07501721
Grade 9023815,139   
Grade 10021214,292   
Grade 11020213,785   
Grade 12015813,338   
Total Enrollment2501,545179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences0351,073
Total Number of Incidents0896,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students05838


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)97.19695.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)8589


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers2513614,758
Instructional Support12576,980
Librarians03324
Specialists7302,772
Admin Support2131,247
All Other Support2363,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 87409146
Mathematics 87379144
4Reading 76618046
Mathematics 76498036
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 11 20 18
Partially Proficient (%) 51 56 46
Proficient (%) 36 22 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 1 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo