Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
View State Profile

Return to Rochester District


Schools
Bud Carlson Academy
Chamberlain Street School
East Rochester School
Gonic School
Maple Street Magnet School
McClelland School
Nancy Loud School
Rochester Middle School
School Street School
Spaulding High School
William Allen School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Creteau Regional Technology Center


School:McClelland School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Strafford County School: McClelland School (22665) NCES School ID: 00391
District: Rochester (461) NCES District ID: 3305940
SAU: Rochester SAU Office (54) School Web Site: www.rochesterschools.com/McClelland
Superintendent Designee: Alison Bryant SAU Telephone: 603-332-3678
Admin Principal: Maegan Jerr School Telephone: 603-332-2180
Address: 59 Brock St., Rochester, NH 03867-4404 School Fax: 603-335-7369
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: K 1-5
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0813,894   
Kindergarten7431311,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 16228212,378211817
Grade 28133012,885201918
Grade 34428213,309151819
Grade 46530913,612221919
Grade 56533413,718222020
Grade 6030213,7220020
Grade 7027714,1020021
Grade 8030914,0750021
Grade 9039515,139   
Grade 10037614,292   
Grade 11035613,785   
Grade 12030613,338   
Total Enrollment3914,252179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences081,073
Total Number of Incidents13076,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students37238


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.495.195.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)8289


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers2933814,758
Instructional Support141576,980
Librarians03324
Specialists5882,772
Admin Support2301,247
All Other Support7683,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 54444129
Mathematics 55384151
4Reading 61486067
Mathematics 61526037
5Reading 50686256
Mathematics 50666268
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 0 6 18
Partially Proficient (%) 70 60 46
Proficient (%) 0 10 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 30 24 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo