Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Northumberland District


Schools
Groveton Elementary School
Groveton High School
Groveton High School (Middle)


School:Groveton Elementary School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Coos County School: Groveton Elementary School (22905) NCES School ID: 00346
District: Northumberland (407) NCES District ID: 3305400
SAU: Northumberland SAU Office (58) School Web Site: www.edline.net/pages/Groveton_Elementary_School
Superintendent: Ronna Cadarette SAU Telephone: 603-636-1437
Admin Principal: Joshua Smith School Telephone: 603-636-1806
Address: 36 Church St., Groveton, NH 03582-1399 School Fax: 603-636-6253
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: K 1-5
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool003,894   
Kindergarten222211,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 1181812,378181817
Grade 2262612,885131318
Grade 3171713,309171719
Grade 4242413,612121219
Grade 5282813,718282820
Grade 601813,7220020
Grade 702914,1020021
Grade 803114,0750021
Grade 904015,139   
Grade 1003314,292   
Grade 1103113,785   
Grade 1203613,338   
Total Enrollment135353179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences001,073
Total Number of Incidents11356,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students819938


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.595.995.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)9489


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers133514,758
Instructional Support9146,980
Librarians01324
Specialists122,772
Admin Support141,247
All Other Support463,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 24501741
Mathematics 24461712
4Reading 21522348
Mathematics 21192343
5Reading 13542748
Mathematics 13542715
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 35 37 18
Partially Proficient (%) 52 44 46
Proficient (%) 13 17 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo