Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Winnisquam Regional District


Schools
Sanbornton Central School
Southwick School
Union Sanborn School
Winnisquam Regional High School
Winnisquam Regional Middle School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Winnisquam Agriculture Programs


School:Winnisquam Regional High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Belknap County School: Winnisquam Regional High School (22950) NCES School ID: 00465
District: Winnisquam Regional (582) NCES District ID: 3307300
SAU: Winnisquam Regional SAU Office (59) School Web Site: www.wrsdsau59.org/hs
Superintendent: Shannon Bartlett SAU Telephone: 603-286-4116
Admin Principal: Matthew Jozokos School Telephone: 603-286-4531
Address: 435 W. Main St., Tilton, NH 03276-5012 School Fax: 603-286-2006
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0293,894   
Kindergarten08811,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 109412,37801617
Grade 2011212,88501918
Grade 3010913,30901819
Grade 409313,61201619
Grade 5011613,71801920
Grade 6011913,7220020
Grade 7011514,1020021
Grade 8011814,0750021
Grade 910110115,139   
Grade 1010910914,292   
Grade 1111511513,785   
Grade 1212112113,338   
Total Enrollment4461,439179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences891,073
Total Number of Incidents57656,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students1284538


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.595.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)888889


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers3711514,758
Instructional Support13566,980
Librarians12324
Specialists8302,772
Admin Support5121,247
All Other Support13373,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
11Reading 1095010749
Mathematics 1092910726
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 35 23 18
Partially Proficient (%) 52 53 46
Proficient (%) 13 24 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo