Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Fall Mountain Regional District


Schools
Acworth Elementary School
Alstead Primary School
Charlestown Middle School
Charlestown Primary School
Fall Mountain Regional -Pre School Program
Fall Mountain Regional High School
N. Charlestown Community School
North Walpole School
Sarah Porter School
Vilas Elementary School
Walpole Elementary School
Walpole Primary School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Fall Mountain Regional High School CTE


School:Vilas Elementary School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Cheshire County School: Vilas Elementary School (22970) NCES School ID: 00120
District: Fall Mountain Regional (174) NCES District ID: 3302990
SAU: Fall Mountain Regional SAU Office (60) School Web Site: sites.google.com/a/apps.sau60.org/vilas
Superintendent: Brendan Minnihan SAU Telephone: 603-835-0006
Admin Principal: Gail Rowe School Telephone: 603-835-6351
Address: 82 Mechanic St., Alstead, NH 03602-0670 School Fax: 603-835-2052
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 5-8
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0893,894   
Kindergarten09211,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 109812,37801517
Grade 2010512,88501418
Grade 3012413,30901719
Grade 4010613,61201519
Grade 52110713,718101520
Grade 63210013,722161420
Grade 72611214,102131621
Grade 82712114,075141721
Grade 9011415,139   
Grade 10013014,292   
Grade 11013113,785   
Grade 12011813,338   
Total Enrollment1061,547179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences7311,073
Total Number of Incidents20786,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students1895038


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.289.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.395.295.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)8889


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers1014714,758
Instructional Support4706,980
Librarians02324
Specialists3372,772
Admin Support2171,247
All Other Support4313,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
5Reading 24422162
Mathematics 25282138
6Reading 25763040
Mathematics 25443030
7Reading 24542673
Mathematics 24332665
8Reading 22552654
Mathematics 22362635
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 35 17 18
Partially Proficient (%) 46 45 46
Proficient (%) 19 38 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo