Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Newmarket District


Schools
Newmarket Elementary School
Newmarket Jr.-Sr. High (Elem)
Newmarket Jr.-Sr. High School


School:Newmarket Jr.-Sr. High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Rockingham County School: Newmarket Jr.-Sr. High School (23115) NCES School ID: 00518
District: Newmarket (399) NCES District ID: 3305280
SAU: Newmarket SAU Office (31) School Web Site: www.newmarket.k12.nh.us
Superintendent: Todd Allen SAU Telephone: 603-659-5020
Admin Principal: Andrew Korman School Telephone: 603-659-3271
Address: 213 S. Main St., Newmarket, NH 03857-1898 School Fax: 603-659-5304
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0303,894   
Kindergarten08411,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 107612,37801617
Grade 207912,88501518
Grade 309913,30902019
Grade 408513,61201719
Grade 5010113,71802020
Grade 606513,7220020
Grade 709414,1020021
Grade 808514,0750021
Grade 9626215,139   
Grade 10636314,292   
Grade 11696913,785   
Grade 12525213,338   
Total Enrollment2461,044179,737   

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)96.595.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)969689


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers289114,758
Instructional Support9536,980
Librarians12324
Specialists5212,772
Admin Support261,247
All Other Support4173,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
11Reading 58766571
Mathematics 58386552
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 19 14 18
Partially Proficient (%) 49 45 46
Proficient (%) 30 39 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 2 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo