Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Bow District


Schools
Bow Elementary School
Bow High School
Bow Memorial School


School:Bow High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Merrimack County School: Bow High School (27375) NCES School ID: 00563
District: Bow (57) NCES District ID: 3301950
SAU: Bow SAU Office (67) School Web Site: www.bownet.org/bhs
Superintendent: Dr. Dean S.T. Cascadden SAU Telephone: 603-224-4728
Admin Principal: Brian O'Connell School Telephone: 603-228-2210
Address: 55 Falcon Way, Bow, NH 03304-4219 School Fax: 603-228-2212
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0243,894   
Kindergarten09411,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 108412,37801717
Grade 209512,88501918
Grade 309713,30901919
Grade 408613,61202219
Grade 508813,7180020
Grade 6011213,7220020
Grade 7014714,1020021
Grade 8015314,0750021
Grade 915315315,139   
Grade 1017117114,292   
Grade 1116916913,785   
Grade 1213213213,338   
Total Enrollment6251,605179,737   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences011,073
Total Number of Incidents5166,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students81038


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)96.195.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)959589


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers4912414,758
Instructional Support28726,980
Librarians13324
Specialists10252,772
Admin Support491,247
All Other Support18533,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability


Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
11Reading 1298316479
Mathematics 1295516549
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 15 9 18
Partially Proficient (%) 52 53 46
Proficient (%) 32 37 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 2 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2015 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4794612
885455
Math
GradeB+P+A
4915110
8844612
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo