Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Farmington District


Schools
Farmington Senior High School
Henry Wilson Memorial School
Valley View Community School


School:Valley View Community School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Strafford County School: Valley View Community School (27980) NCES School ID: 00597
District: Farmington (175) NCES District ID: 3303000
SAU: Farmington SAU Office (61) School Web Site: sites.google.com/a/sau61.org/vvcs
Superintendent: Ruth Vaughn SAU Telephone: 603-755-2627
Admin Principal : Blake Mcgurty School Telephone: 603-755-4757
Address: 79 Thayer Dr., Farmington, NH 03835-9999 School Fax: 603-755-4738
School Open Date: 7/1/2002School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: P K 1-3
Federal Accountability Status Met: No NH Accountability Status Met: Yes 
School Report Card 2011-12
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool993,165   
Kindergarten848411,904   
Readiness0078   
Grade 1969613,595161618
Grade 210710713,845181818
Grade 3838313,876212119
Grade 4011414,16702320
Grade 5010814,20002220
Grade 6010714,56802121
Grade 7011014,81102221
Grade 8012115,10202422
Grade 9011216,465   
Grade 10010415,350   
Grade 11011014,985   
Grade 12011314,673   
Total Enrollment3791,379190,805   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences041,505
Total Number of Incidents1116023,633
No. of Incidents/1,000 students29116124


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate92
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.294.195.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 85%)75.486.6


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT00.040.832765.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools 0.0 0.0 1.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 1.5
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/AN/AN/A50.04
Bachelor's Degree N/C 55.7 39.5
Master's Degree N/C 44.3 47.7
Degree beyond Master's Degree N/C 0.0 0.8


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers3410715,049
Instructional Support11616,964
Librarians13313
Specialists2122,550
Admin Support281,245
All Other Support153,598


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2011-2012 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2012-2013 School Year
Corrective Action/Level 3ReadingYesCorrective Action/Level 3
Restructure Planning/Level 4MathNoRestructuring/Level 5
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable27960.510565.624152.38251.6
SINI/DINI Year 1418.92415.06714.52616.4
SINI/DINI Year25712.4138.17115.42616.4
Corrective Action/Level 3378.0138.1347.4116.9
Restructure Planning/Level 4235.031.9275.995.7
Restructuring/Level 5&6245.221.3214.653.1
State Total461100.0160100.0461100159100.0

New Hampshire School Adequacy Summary
Met Input-Based Accountability System (IBAS): No
Met Performance-Based School Accountability System (PBAS): Yes
Performance Score: 2.4
Provides Opportunity for an Adequate Education: Yes

More information on school/district improvement:[DINI / SINI]
More accountability information:Elementary and Middle - Performance Indicator Report
Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
Elem/MiddleMath18385 (+/-1.9)271 of 36920182.8 (+/-1.9)2.264 of 366
Elem/MiddleRead18387.7 (+/-1.7)314 of 36920184.6 (+/-1.7)3.136 of 366
Elem/MiddleWrite0--0---
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)7127142516982817
Partially Proficient (%)17201510211743374443
Proficient (%)47505439384340452537
Proficient with Distinction (%)2816243614235801
Testing Participation (%)99989999989997999799
For assessment rankings click on this link: [Ranking Reports]
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
3Reading1087911869837599748971
Mathematics1088011867837598688966

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2011 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4784310
884404
Math
GradeB+P+A
4925711
8824411
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo