Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Bedford District


Schools
Bedford High School
McKelvie Intermediate School
Memorial School
Peter Woodbury School
Riddle Brook School
Ross A. Lurgio Middle School


School:Bedford High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County School: Bedford High School (28555) NCES School ID: 00680
District: Bedford (41) NCES District ID: 3301740
SAU: Bedford SAU Office (25) School Web Site: www.sau25.net/BedfordHigh.cfm
Interim Superintendent: Michael Fournier SAU Telephone: 603-472-3755
Admin Principal: William Hagen School Telephone: 603-310-9000
Address: 47B Nashua Rd., Bedford, NH 03110-5527 School Fax: 603-472-3024
School Open Date: 7/1/2007School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
Student Information 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0663,894   
Kindergarten018411,422   
Readiness0065   
Grade 1030112,37801817
Grade 2031612,88501918
Grade 3031113,30901919
Grade 4035313,61202019
Grade 5035313,71802520
Grade 6035913,72202620
Grade 7038514,10202421
Grade 8038114,07502521
Grade 937737715,139   
Grade 1038538514,292   
Grade 1136036013,785   
Grade 1237037013,338   
Total Enrollment14924,501179,737   
Enrollment By Race/Gender
 SchoolDistrictState
CountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
Male76551.32,30451.292,84051.7
Female72748.72,19748.886,89748.3
Asian or Pacific Islander734.92816.25,9783.3
Hispanic362.4134310,3645.8
Black191.3420.93,5462
White131988.43,84585.4154,98386.2
Multi-Race4531944.34,4072.5
Selected Populations
 SchoolDistrictState
CountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
Limited English Proficient40.3170.43,8192.1
Free/Reduced Lunch835.62445.743,99327.3
Four-Year Graduation Rates and Dropouts
 SchoolDistrictState
CountPercentCountPercentCountPercent
Four-Year Graduation Rates 98 97 89
Dropouts30.230.26291.1


[More Details]
Post-Graduation Plans
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Total Male19051.619051.66,92051.2
Total Female17848.417848.46,59148.8
4 Year College - Male13973.213973.22,95942.8
4 Year College - Female14883.114883.13,79357.5
College Less Than 4 Year - Male178.9178.91,53222.1
College Less Than 4 Year - Female158.4158.41,44321.9
Post Graduate Study - Male0000250.4
Post Graduate Study - Female0000130.2
Employed - Male84.284.21,47321.3
Employed - Female42.242.288913.5
Armed Forces - Male73.773.73615.2
Armed Forces - Female10.610.6631
Unemployed - Male0000851.2
Unemployed - Female0000620.9
Status Unknown - Male191019104857
Status Unknown - Female105.6105.63285
Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)96.195.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)989789


[More Details]
Advanced Placement Classes
Advanced placement data is not available for this year.
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo