Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Josiah Bartlett Elementary School


District:Bartlett

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Carroll County District: Bartlett (35) SAU: Conway SAU Office (9)
Address: 176A Main St., Conway, NH 03818-6164 Telephone: 603-447-8368
NCES District ID: 3301680 Fax: 603-447-8497
Superintendent : Kevin M Richard Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool03,894  
Kindergarten1511,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 11612,3781617
Grade 21612,8851618
Grade 31213,3091219
Grade 41813,6121819
Grade 52413,7181220
Grade 61313,7221320
Grade 73814,102021
Grade 83014,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment182179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences01,073
Total Number of Incidents06,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students038

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.495.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)89


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers2214,758
Instructional Support156,980
Librarians1324
Specialists62,772
Admin Support21,247
All Other Support113,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 148610
Mathematics 14861164
4Reading 22731782
Mathematics 22641889
5Reading 14712374
Mathematics 14792374
6Reading 318412100
Mathematics 315212100
7Reading 30733895
Mathematics 30573871
8Reading 32912976
Mathematics 32812979
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 2 18
Partially Proficient (%) 49 46
Proficient (%) 49 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo