Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Mascenic Regional District


Schools
Boynton Middle School
Highbridge Hill Elementary School
Mascenic Regional High School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Mascenic Regional High School CATE


School:Mascenic Regional High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County School: Mascenic Regional High School (23050) NCES School ID: 00270
District: Mascenic Regional (342) NCES District ID: 3304670
SAU: Mascenic Regional SAU Office (87) School Web Site: www.sau.mascenic.org/index.php/mrhs-home
Interim Superintendent: Stephen Russell SAU Telephone: 603-721-0160
Admin Principal: John Barth School Telephone: 603-878-1113
Address: 175 Turnpike Rd., New Ipswich, NH 03071-9670 School Fax: 603-878-3344
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2015-16
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0163,670   
Kindergarten06911,187   
Readiness01845   
Grade 107112,89801817
Grade 208113,18602018
Grade 308113,45002019
Grade 408513,61302119
Grade 507613,59401920
Grade 609114,0150020
Grade 707214,0300021
Grade 809114,2160021
Grade 9898915,169   
Grade 10787814,578   
Grade 11878713,923   
Grade 12848413,752   
Total Enrollment3381,089181,339   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences00928
Total Number of Incidents8625,885
No. of Incidents/1,000 students245732


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate94.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.895.4
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)88.888.888.2


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers338814,770
Instructional Support7257,044
Librarians12321
Specialists4112,743
Admin Support371,237
All Other Support8243,612


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

New Hampshire School Adequacy Summary
Met Input-Based Accountability System (IBAS): N/A
Met Performance-Based School Accountability System (PBAS): N/A
Performance Score: N/A
Provides Opportunity for an Adequate Education: N/A

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2014-20152015-2016
N%N%
11Reading 43746562
Mathematics 45406535
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2015-16
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
SchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 35 23 19
Partially Proficient (%) 46 48 45
Proficient (%) 19 29 34
Proficient with Distinction (%) 0 0 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo