Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to Winchester District


Schools
Winchester School
Winchester School (Middle)


School:Winchester School (Middle)

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Cheshire County School: Winchester School (Middle) (26975) NCES School ID: 00111
District: Winchester (573) NCES District ID: 3307140
SAU: Monadnock Regional SAU Office (38) School Web Site:
: SAU Telephone: 603 352-6955
Principal: Not Listed School Telephone: 603-239-4381
Address: 85 Parker St., Winchester, NH 03470-2904 School Fax: 603-239-4457
School Open Date: School Close Date: 6/30/2007
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 6-8
Federal Accountability Status Met: No NH Accountability Status Met: N/A 
School Report Card 2006-07
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0302,531   
Kindergarten06010,375   
Readiness00193   
Grade 104614,65501517
Grade 205314,61801818
Grade 304214,95302119
Grade 404115,08002020
Grade 504515,28702220
Grade 6555515,770181821
Grade 7464616,295232321
Grade 8555516,431181821
Grade 90018,280   
Grade 100016,914   
Grade 110016,698   
Grade 120015,471   
Total Enrollment156473203,572   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences5102,415
Total Number of Incidents5811630,723
No. of Incidents/1,000 students372245151


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate88.9
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)93.793.995.4
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 75%)87.4


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT00004231.3
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 0.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 0.4
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/AN/AN/A220.2
Bachelor's Degree N/C 63.6 51.2
Master's Degree N/C 36.4 47.3
Degree beyond Master's Degree N/C 0 1.2


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers134015,515
Instructional Support10316,772
Librarians01317
Specialists292,576
Admin Support131,263
All Other Support6143,718


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2006-2007 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2007-2008 School Year
AcceptableReadingNoAcceptable
AcceptableMathNoAcceptable
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable37078.914287.638381.714589.6
SINI/DINI Year 14910.5159.3469.8138.0
SINI/DINI Year 2316.642.5275.721.2
Corrective Action/Level 3183.810.6122.621.2
Restructure Planning/Level 400.000.00000.0
Restructuring/Level 500.000.00000.0
State Total46899.8162100.046899.8162100.0


More information on school/district improvement:[DINI / SINI]
More accountability information:Elementary and Middle - Performance Indicator Report
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.

[View School Report Card with Student Assessment Data]

For more detailed information, click on one of the links to the right.ReadingMathematicsWriting 
For district rankings, click on one of the links to the right or download the District Ranking List data file (xls format) and File Layout.District Ranking List - Reading (Grades 3-8)District Ranking List - Mathematics (Grades 3-8)District Ranking List - Writing (Grades 3-8) 
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2005 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
474399
880384
Math
GradeB+P+A
489476
877357
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo