Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Change District:


Schools
Captain Samuel Douglass Academy
Richard Maghakian Memorial School


District:Brookline

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Hillsborough County District: Brookline (71) SAU: Hollis-Brookline SAU Office (41)
Address: 4 Lund Ln., Hollis, NH 03049-1588 Telephone: 603-324-5999
NCES District ID: 3302070 Fax: 603-465-3933
Superintendent : Andrew F Corey Web Site:
 
District Report Card 2016-17
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)DistrictStateDistrictState
PreSchool263,894  
Kindergarten7911,422  
Readiness065  
Grade 16512,3781617
Grade 26912,8852318
Grade 37313,3091819
Grade 47313,6122419
Grade 56713,7182220
Grade 610113,7222520
Grade 7014,102021
Grade 8014,075021
Grade 9015,139  
Grade 10014,292  
Grade 11013,785  
Grade 12013,338  
Total Enrollment553179,737  
School Safety
 DistrictState
School Safety Incidences51,073
Total Number of Incidents76,825
No. of Incidents/1,000 students1338

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 DistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate89.8
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)95.495.1
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: %)


[More Details]
Teacher Quality


[More Details]
School Staff
 DistrictState
Teachers4714,758
Instructional Support246,980
Librarians2324
Specialists82,772
Admin Support51,247
All Other Support83,241


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability

Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Note: Grade 11 results are from the new SAT assessment tests and not comparable to 2014-2015
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2015-20162016-2017
N%N%
3Reading 66857278
Mathematics 65757286
4Reading 62717368
Mathematics 62657377
5Reading 94896671
Mathematics 94616647
6Reading 1087410177
Mathematics 1087510173
NECAP and NH Alternative Assessment Science Results 2016-17
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)Science
DistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%) 4 18
Partially Proficient (%) 38 46
Proficient (%) 56 35
Proficient with Distinction (%) 1 2
Longitudinal Reports and Subgroup Reporting
Percent of students at each achievement level Math Reading Science  
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo