Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
skip navigation
students artwork
View State Profile

Return to White Mountains Regional District


Schools
Jefferson Elementary School
Lancaster Elementary School
North Country CLASS
White Mountains Regional High School
Whitefield Elementary School

Career and Technical Education Centers
White Mountains Reg'l Arthur Paradice Ctr


School:White Mountains Regional High School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Coos County School: White Mountains Regional High School (21480) NCES School ID: 00454
District: White Mountains Regional (568) NCES District ID: 3307050
SAU: White Mountains Regional SAU Office (36) School Web Site: wmrhs.sau36.schooldesk.net
Superintendent: Marion Anastasia SAU Telephone: 603-837-9363
Admin Principal: Michael Berry School Telephone: 603-837-2528
Address: 127 Regional Rd., Whitefield, NH 03598-0338 School Fax: 603-837-3811
School Open Date: School Close Date:
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: 9-12
Federal Accountability Status: None Assigned  NH Adequacy Status Met: Yes 
School Report Card 2013-14
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0403,401   
Kindergarten09011,602   
Readiness0058   
Grade 107513,46101418
Grade 2010413,51002018
Grade 306313,54601319
Grade 406913,92501420
Grade 508413,92001620
Grade 609014,22401821
Grade 709614,32801622
Grade 8010014,61201822
Grade 911411415,646   
Grade 10979714,953   
Grade 1110310314,159   
Grade 12979713,962   
Total Enrollment4111,222185,320   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences33775
Total Number of Incidents10597,209
No. of Incidents/1,000 students244839


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate92.6
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)9595.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 90%)90.590.588.7


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT2918.85614.322754.3
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools 18.8 14.3 0.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 1.4
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/AN/AN/A10.01
Bachelor's Degree N/C 61.4 42.2
Master's Degree N/C 37.7 56.5
Degree beyond Master's Degree N/C 0.0 1.0


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers3711514,826
Instructional Support10426,999
Librarians12312
Specialists4182,551
Admin Support4111,248
All Other Support7223,627


[More Details]
State and Federal Accountability
Annual Measurable Objectives (AMOs)
SubjectStudent GroupStatus
READINGWhole School Category 1
READINGWhite Category 1
READINGWaiver - Economically Disadvantaged only Category 3
MATHWhole School Category 2
MATHWhite Category 2
MATHWaiver - Economically Disadvantaged only Category 3
Status Codes
Category 1Actual Index Score is Equal to or Greater than 2013/14 Target
Category 2Actual Index Score is Greater than previous year's score and falls within the Risk Corridor/ Confidence Interval Range
Category 3Actual Index Score is Less than previous year's score and falls within the Risk Corridor/ Confidence Interval Range
Category 4Actual Index Score is Less than previous year's score and falls below the Risk Corridor/ Confidence Interval Range
Cell sizeStudent group size is less than 11


New Hampshire School Adequacy Summary
Met Input-Based Accountability System (IBAS): Yes
Met Performance-Based School Accountability System (PBAS): Yes
Performance Score: 2.6
Provides Opportunity for an Adequate Education: Yes

Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
High SchoolMath9272.824 of 789268.93.915 of 78
High SchoolRead9294.124 of 7892922.118 of 78
High SchoolWrite9284.650 of 789273.710.919 of 78
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)357221317068141518
Partially Proficient (%)131316332018483534665748
Proficient (%)445153334343425047172632
Proficient with Distinction (%)35292362321579111
Testing Participation (%)949999939999949798989999
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
11Reading100541038010481968010178
Mathematics100191033810435963810139
Writing100361033810437963110147

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2013 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4804511
884446
Math
GradeB+P+A
4935912
8844713
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo