Dept of Education Logo
Department of Education - an official New Hampshire Government website
Smaller text size Reset text size Larger text size
View State Profile

Return to Rochester District


Schools
Bud Carlson Academy
Chamberlain Street School
East Rochester School
Gonic School
Maple Street School
McClelland School
Nancy Loud School
Rochester Middle School
School Street School
Spaulding High School
William Allen School

Career and Technical Education Centers
Creteau Regional Technology Center


School:Nancy Loud School

View: State Profile
Home | Compare | Glossary


Select a School Year:
General Information
Strafford County School: Nancy Loud School (22660) NCES School ID: 00522
District: Rochester (461) NCES District ID: 3305940
SAU: Rochester SAU Office (54) School Web Site: www.rochesterschools.com/nancyloud
Superintendent Designee: Alison Bryant SAU Telephone: 603-332-3678
Principal: Not Listed School Telephone: 603-332-6486
Address: 5 Cocheco Ave., E. Rochester, NH 03868-5816 School Fax: 603-335-7367
School Open Date: School Close Date: 6/30/2023
School Type: Public School Grades Offered: K 1-4
Federal Accountability Status Met: No NH Accountability Status Met: Yes 
School Report Card 2011-12
Enrollment
 October 1 EnrollmentAverage Class Size
Grade(s)SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
PreSchool0753,165   
Kindergarten2030411,904   
Readiness0078   
Grade 12331413,595232018
Grade 22030613,845201918
Grade 33331213,876162019
Grade 41531414,167152120
Grade 5032714,20002020
Grade 6029014,5680021
Grade 7031714,8110021
Grade 8032815,1020022
Grade 9042416,465   
Grade 10037315,350   
Grade 11037714,985   
Grade 12032214,673   
Total Enrollment1114,383190,805   
School Safety
 SchoolDistrictState
School Safety Incidences091,505
Total Number of Incidents11,31223,633
No. of Incidents/1,000 students9299124


[View Safety Survey]

Attendance/Four-Year Graduation Rate
 SchoolDistrictState
PreSchool Attendance Rate92
Elem/Middle Attendance Rate (Target: 90%)94.594.695.5
High School Four-Year Graduation Rate (Target: 85%)76.586.6


[More Details]
Teacher Quality
 SchoolDistrictState
N%N%N%
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT00.0844.432765.9
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in High-Poverty Schools 0.0 2.8 1.2
Core Classes Taught by non-HQT in Low-Poverty Schools N/A N/A 1.5
Employed Under Emergency CredentialsN/AN/A11.4150.04
Bachelor's Degree N/C 53.5 39.5
Master's Degree N/C 40.3 47.7
Degree beyond Master's Degree N/C 0.3 0.8


[More Details]
School Staff
 SchoolDistrictState
Teachers1034815,049
Instructional Support31526,964
Librarians03313
Specialists2722,550
Admin Support1281,245
All Other Support2713,598


[More Details]
Improvement Status
Status for 2011-2012 School YearContent AreaMet AYP RequirementsStatus for 2012-2013 School Year
AcceptableReadingYesAcceptable
AcceptableMathNoAcceptable
AcceptableOtherYesAcceptable

Statewide NCLB Accountability Status
 READINGMATHEMATICS
SchoolsDistrictsSchoolsDistricts
N%N%N%N%
Acceptable27960.510565.624152.38251.6
SINI/DINI Year 1418.92415.06714.52616.4
SINI/DINI Year25712.4138.17115.42616.4
Corrective Action/Level 3378.0138.1347.4116.9
Restructure Planning/Level 4235.031.9275.995.7
Restructuring/Level 5&6245.221.3214.653.1
State Total461100.0160100.0461100159100.0

New Hampshire School Adequacy Summary
Met Input-Based Accountability System (IBAS): Yes
Met Performance-Based School Accountability System (PBAS): Yes
Performance Score: 2.3
Provides Opportunity for an Adequate Education: Yes

More information on school/district improvement:[DINI / SINI]
More accountability information:Elementary and Middle - Performance Indicator Report
Assessment Rankings
Ranking School TypeSubjectNbr. of StudentsIndex Score and Std ErrorIndex Score RankingNo. of Students Prior YearPrior Year Index Score and Std ErrorIndex Score ImprovementIndex Score Improvement Ranking
Elem/MiddleMath4285.2 (+/-3.9)267 of 3694693 (+/-2.2)-7.8361 of 366
Elem/MiddleRead4292.9 (+/-2.8)185 of 3694691.7 (+/-2.4)1.2108 of 366
Elem/MiddleWrite0--0---
Student Assessment
* indicates total number of test takers is 10 or less.
Blank indicates no science assessment test administered.
Achievement Level (%)ReadingMathematicsWritingScience
SchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictStateSchoolDistrictState
Substantially Below Proficient (%)1511723221613882617
Partially Proficient (%)1019151519174437384743
Proficient (%)5052544041433745542437
Proficient with Distinction (%)25162423182348011
Testing Participation (%)1009999100999998991009799
For assessment rankings click on this link: [Ranking Reports]
NECAP Longitudinal Reports
1) NECAP Teaching Year District Tested at Grade Comparison Reading and Math
2) NECAP Teaching Year District "Cohort" History Comparison Reading and Math
3) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
4) NECAP Teaching Year District vs. State by "Cohort" History Math Reading   
5) NECAP Teaching Year District GAP Analysis by Tested at Grade Math Reading   
6) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Average Index Score and GAP analysis Math Reading Science Writing
7) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each index level Math Reading Science Writing
8) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Median Student Growth Percentile (SGP) and GAP analysis Math Reading   
9) NECAP and NH ALPs Teaching Year Percent of students at each Student Growth Percentile (SGP) Grouping Math Reading   
Student Achievement Trends
N is the number of students participating.
% is the percent of students scoring proficient or above.
Click on a grade to show the achievement trend for that grade.
Achievement Trend
GradeContent Area2009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-2014
N%N%N%N%N%
3Reading23962291337318781560
Mathematics23832277336718831540
4Reading158023701669
Mathematics155323741669

National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Student Achievement Data-Percent of NH Students At or Above Each Achievement Level (Based on the Winter 2011 NAEP Assessment)
NAEP achievement levels are indicated as follows: B+ for Basic or above, P+ for Proficient or above, and A for Advanced
Reading
GradeB+P+A
4784310
884404
Math
GradeB+P+A
4925711
8824411
New Hampshire Department of Education
101 Pleasant Street | Concord, NH | 03301-3494
Telephone: (603) 271-3494 | TDD Access: Relay NH 711
NHEON logo